PRIVACY POLICY

We are CovertSwarm Limited, registered in England & Wales number 12564314.


CovertSwarm is registered under the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and the Data Protection Regulation 2016. We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal information. “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy means information that identifies, or is capable of identifying, you as an individual.


By using our website, you indicate your agreement to this Privacy Policy. If you register for our services, we will ask you to accept this Privacy Policy.


This Privacy Policy covers the provision of our services and our website only. It does not cover any third party sites which you may access from our website or by using our services.


We do not collect any personal information from you when you browse our website unless you sign up for information or send us an inquiry.


If you register as a customer of any of our services, we will ask you for personal information such as your name, address, telephone numbers and email address. We may also ask you for other information that would be relevant for customer surveys or marketing offers.


We will never sell any of your information.


If you are a registered customer we may use your personal information to:


Confirm acceptance of your registration

Communicate with you about our services

Check that you are a registered customer if you call us

Collect payment from you

Let you know by email about any changes to our services and website

Market our products and services to you

Improve our understanding of the type of customers we are attracting to our services and how they use the services.

To provide you with better service

We will not pass your personal data to third parties except as necessary to provide our services to you or as required by the processes of the law.


We sometimes need to share your personal information with the partner companies which we use to provide some of our services. We do not allow these companies to use your personal information for any purposes beyond providing our services to you.


If we receive a Court Order requiring us to reveal your identity, we will do so.


If there is a change in the ownership of CovertSwarm or any of its assets, we may have to disclose personal information to the new owner.


We also collect information from visitors to our website and registered customers to help us improve our website and services. This information tells us, for instance, how many visitors there were to our website, when they visited, for how long and which areas of our website they went to. This information helps us to assess which parts of our website are popular or need improving.


We may share this data in an aggregated form with our partners but only in ways that do not identify any living individuals.


If you want to know what personal information CovertSwarm holds about you and you are a CovertSwarm customer, please write to us at the following address: Data Protection Manager, CovertSwarm, International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, London, EC1A 2BN


If the information we hold about you is inaccurate, please let us know and we will make the necessary amendments and confirm that these have been made.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.


Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. If you are a registered customer, we will notify you of the changed policy.

 

CovertSwarm Limited

International House

Holborn Viaduct

Holborn

London

EC1A 2BN

0330 330 5156

  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn

©2021 CovertSwarm Limited.

Privacy Policy